August 9, 2022

Find Your New Car Online | Car Shopping

The Tesla Model Y is the best-selling vehicle in Norway in June.

New car sales in Norway are down a daunting -26.9% year-on-year in June to 14,901 units over a particularly high year-ago basis as June 2021 was the biggest month in Norwegian history. The year-to-date volume is now down -18.4% to 68,505 units. Sales of BEVs are down -11.1% year-on-year for the month to 11,722 and 78.7% share vs. 64.7% a year ago, and up 12.7% year-to-date to 54,177 and 79.1% vs. 57.3% over the same period in 2021. PHEVs implode -59.7% to 1,669 and -70.1% YTD to 6,364 while HEVs drop -60.8% to 549 in June and -45.8% to 3,248 YTD. Overall, electrified vehicles amount to 93.6% of the Norwegian market in June vs. 91.8% a year ago and 93.1% year-to-date vs. 89.8% over H1 2021.

In the brands ranking, Tesla (-16.1%) sells a quarter’s worth of registrations in one month as is the rule and reaches 18% share in June, holding onto the YTD top spot with 11.8% of the market (+27.1%). Volkswagen (+2%) is bumped to #2 but manages a very strong month at 12.5% share vs. 9.6% so far this year. Skoda (-14.1%) and BMW (-18.6%) manage to keep their losses below the market rate unlike Toyota (-49.1%) at #5. Audi (+6%) is the only additional gainer in the Top 10, Hyundai (-9.8%) and Mercedes (-18.2%) resist but Ford (-69.1%) and Volvo (-64%) implode. In the Chinese aisle, MG (-2.7%) ranks #12, BYD remains at #15, Maxus (+430.4%) stays at #22, NIO is up two ranks on last month to #23, Hongqi is down three spots to #24 and Xpeng (-35.3%) remains at #31.

Model-wise, the Tesla Model Y holds a mammoth 17% share which is almost a quarter’s worth of sales and enables it to retain the YTD top spot with 8.9% of the market. Of note is the very poor score of the Model 3 down -95.7% to just 0.9% share at #24. The VW ID.4 (+42.7%) is knocked down to #2, a ranking it also holds over H1. The Skoda Enyaq (-5.7%) is up 8 spots to land on the third step of the podium ahead of the Audi Q4 e-Tron (+318.9%) and the new BMW iX. There are four additional recent launches in the Top 15: the BMW i4 down one spot on last month to #8, the BYD Tang up one to #11, the MG Marvel R remaining at #13 and the Kia EV6 up 6 ranks to #15. The Citroen e-C4 (+37.3%) also shines at #12.

Previous month: Norway May 2022: BMW (+72.3%) defies market down -18%, VW ID.4 best-seller

One year ago: Norway June 2021: Tesla Model 3 regains control of market up 78.2% to record month

Full June 2022 Top 45 All-brands and Top 205 All-models below.

Norway June 2022 – brands:

PosBrandJun-22%/21May2022%/21PosFY21
1Tesla2,68218.0%-16.1%168,06211.8%27.1%11
2Volkswagen1,86712.5%2.0%16,5729.6%-17.0%22
3Skoda  1,2748.5%-14.1%93,6385.3%-23.6%87
4BMW1,0807.2%-18.6%25,2587.7%-11.2%35
5Toyota  1,0136.8%-49.1%34,4816.5%-53.2%63
6Audi8545.7%6.0%64,8177.0%16.0%46
7Hyundai8355.6%-9.8%54,4886.6%52.3%510
8Mercedes7114.8%-18.2%73,5445.2%-24.6%99
9Volvo  5333.6%-64.0%44,1166.0%-48.7%74
10Ford5063.4%-69.1%102,5833.8%-41.1%118
11Peugeot3772.5%-34.2%141,8072.6%-55.3%1311
12MG3582.4%-2.7%121,2591.8%-30.1%1616
13Kia3322.2%-43.6%132,9904.4%14.3%1013
14Citroen2912.0%27.6%209221.3%-16.7%2018
15BYD2541.7%new159121.3%new2124
16Suzuki2391.6%-36.8%111,5732.3%-3.1%1415
17Opel2211.5%19.5%191,1301.6%15.8%1719
18Nissan1861.2%-66.8%171,4792.2%-44.9%1512
19Mazda 1821.2%-40.5%187181.0%-53.5%2217
20Polestar1681.1%-50.6%82,1713.2%-7.7%1214
21Porsche1591.1%74.7%239771.4%102.3%1921
22Maxus1220.8%430.4%224440.6%181.0%2634
23NIO1070.7%n/a255130.7%25550.0%2435
24Hongqi1000.7%new219791.4%new1840
25Cupra850.6%8400.0%243620.5%11966.7%2739
26Lexus620.4%-63.1%285530.8%-35.2%2323
27Renault530.4%-64.2%293430.5%-62.7%2822
28Mini420.3%-53.3%262860.4%-39.7%2925
29Mitsubishi370.2%-86.2%35750.1%-93.6%3520
30Honda340.2%-37.0%301960.3%-15.2%3030
31Xpeng220.1%-35.3%314720.7%101.7%2531
32Jeep220.1%-78.8%36690.1%-80.2%3629
33Jaguar200.1%-66.7%321750.3%-56.7%3226
34Fiat190.1%-78.7%271840.3%-53.4%3128
35Subaru120.1%-63.6%38210.0%-84.3%3832
36DS100.1%-72.2%33870.1%-50.8%3433
37Land Rover80.1%-71.4%341180.2%-56.5%3327
38Bygg Bil50.0%400.0% –50.0%150.0%4550
39Ferrari20.0%100.0%39130.0%44.4%3941
40Bentley20.0%0.0%4270.0%-12.5%4342
41Nilsson20.0%n/a –40.0%0.0%4752
42Amatør Bil20.0%-33.3% –20.0%-33.3%5049
43Smart10.0%0.0%40120.0%300.0%4043
44Dacia10.0%-75.0%4390.0%-43.8%4137
45Morgan10.0%0.0%4180.0%60.0%4251

Norway June 2022 – models:

PosModelJun-22%/21May2022%/20PosFY21
1Tesla Model Y2,53317.0%new146,1308.9%new14
2VW ID.41,2448.3%42.7%14,3116.3%-0.4%23
3Skoda Enyaq1,0527.1%-5.7%112,7394.0%19.4%58
4Audi Q4 e-Tron7965.3%318.9%82,9824.4%1445.1%316
5BMW iX4883.3%new22,7554.0%new453
6Toyota RAV44553.1%-58.8%101,6272.4%-69.4%112
7Ford Mustang Mach-E3612.4%-72.0%62,0343.0%-25.2%86
8BMW i43352.2%new79571.4%new18190
9Hyundai Kona3082.1%-28.9%161,2901.9%-27.8%1414
10Hyundai Ioniq 52691.8%21.2%52,4533.6%760.7%612
11BYD Tang2541.7%new129121.3%new2041
12Citroen e-C42321.6%37.3%277501.1%17.6%2624
13MG Marvel R2131.4%new136561.0%new3098
14Volvo XC402121.4%-70.8%41,9192.8%-55.7%95
15Kia EV62081.4%new211,1731.7%new1589
16VW ID.31971.3%-48.2%376711.0%-38.8%2817
17Mercedes EQA1711.1%155.2%348951.3%206.5%2233
18Polestar 21681.1%-50.4%32,1713.2%-7.6%710
19Hyundai Tucson1641.1%26.2%483080.4%22.2%5059
20Toyota Corolla1591.1%-47.0%158141.2%-48.1%2520
21Skoda Kodiaq1531.0%77.9%385340.8%-2.4%3551
22Nissan Leaf 1521.0%-71.8%191,3311.9%-46.8%139
23Peugeot 20081471.0%-28.3%308911.3%-54.5%2315
24Tesla Model 31390.9%-95.7%1261,9182.8%-69.4%101
25Porsche Taycan1360.9%138.6%358531.2%182.5%2428
26Mercedes EQB1330.9%new474460.7%new40263
27Mazda MX-301300.9%16.1%254350.6%-39.1%4229
28Volvo XC601270.9%-71.0%224980.7%-73.6%3913
29Opel Corsa1190.8%101.7%433670.5%-31.1%4447
30VW ID.51160.8%new392020.3%new59 –
31Toyota C-HR1150.8%-48.9%236230.9%-44.4%3131
32Peugeot 2081140.8%-16.8%426581.0%-21.0%2934
33Ford Kuga1080.7%-48.6%513360.5%-59.0%4926
34NIO ES81070.7%n/a445130.7%25550.0%38106
35Maxus Euniq61070.7%new312680.4%new54 –
36Hongqi E-HS91000.7%new269791.4%new17189
37BMW iX3990.7%-78.8%175640.8%-35.2%3422
38MG ZS990.7%-70.6%364380.6%-72.3%4119
39Mercedes EQC930.6%-80.8%458981.3%-65.0%2111
40Cupra Born850.6%new323620.5%new45202
41Toyota Yaris Cross840.6%new403510.5%new4692
42Hyundai Ioniq820.6%-4.7%464080.6%-25.1%4350
43Toyota Yaris800.5%-67.7%206761.0%-37.6%2735
44Suzuki Across680.5%-45.6%185770.8%133.6%3346
45Mercedes GLE680.5%-10.5%741670.2%-70.3%6344
46Volvo C40660.4%new249201.3%new19185
47Suzuki SX4 S-Cross660.4%-18.5%285250.8%17.4%3758
48VW T-Roc590.4%-43.8%502620.4%-37.8%5555
49Opel Mokka580.4%3.6%416090.9%463.9%3256
50Volvo XC90580.4%-69.1%533430.5%-55.7%4730
51VW Transporter/Caravelle510.3%-10.5%811770.3%-28.3%6881
52Renault Zoe500.3%-34.2%582050.3%-54.2%5854
53Suzuki Vitara470.3%-50.5%572000.3%-59.1%6067
54Toyota bZ4X470.3%new –470.1%new116 –
55MG 5460.3%new491650.2%new72 –
56BMW i3450.3%-79.5%332880.4%-65.6%5225
57Mercedes EQS420.3%new612770.4%new53201
58VW Tiguan420.3%-74.5%1051350.2%-74.9%7848
59Kia Niro400.3%-87.1%299921.4%-31.1%1618
60Citroen C5 Aircross400.3%-2.4%104660.1%-76.8%10278
61Kia Soul380.3%-80.0%545320.8%-34.7%3627
64VW Polo380.3%11.8%681890.3%31.3%6675
65Peugeot 5008380.3%-68.6%881060.2%-75.3%8666
66Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross370.2%-86.2%84740.1%-88.0%10032
67Lexus UX350.2%-69.8%763410.5%-43.9%4840
68Skoda Superb350.2%-47.0%591980.3%-60.9%6157
69VW Passat350.2%-46.2%651630.2%-33.2%7379
70Volvo V60340.2%-15.0%692340.3%-57.9%5736
62BMW X1340.2%-69.9%621680.2%-87.1%6221
63Nissan Qashqai340.2%277.8%821300.2%39.8%8094
71Skoda Octavia330.2%-63.7%631600.2%-76.2%7543
72Suzuki Ignis330.2%266.7%113750.1%0.0%99114
73Ford Explorer310.2%-61.3%72940.1%-77.0%8860
74Peugeot 3008290.2%-65.9%711250.2%-80.2%8239
75BMW 1 Series290.2%625.0%166380.1%52.0%128166
76Mini  270.2%-6.9%561970.3%25.5%6584
77Toyota Proace Verso270.2%-3.6%791280.2%47.1%8190
78Suzuki Swift250.2%-63.2%551980.3%-31.7%6473
79Mercedes Vito250.2%-10.7%701190.2%88.9%83115
80Mercedes GLC250.2%-39.0%1071150.2%-63.7%8462
81Audi e-Tron GT250.2%-86.2%91920.1%-68.5%9168
82VW Golf240.2%-67.1%771700.2%-45.7%7070
83Mercedes eVito Tourer240.2%new110770.1%new97255
84Volvo S90240.2%1100.0% –270.0%107.7%141171
85Kia Sportage230.2%1050.0%174250.0%-24.2%146175
86Opel Grandland X220.1%-48.8% –340.0%-86.7%13276
87BMW X3210.1%-79.8%99530.1%-89.4%11252
88Xpeng P7200.1%new961760.3%new69180
89Lexus NX200.1%-16.7%731660.2%13.7%71107
90Mercedes EQE200.1%new64560.1%new109 –
91Peugeot 308200.1%1900.0%112430.1%59.3%123182
92Fiat 500190.1%-78.7%521840.3%-52.7%6769
93Mercedes Sprinter190.1%-38.7%121580.1%-18.3%107122
94Toyota Aygo X190.1%new75450.1%new119 –
95Peugeot Traveller180.1%12.5%108930.1%14.8%9095
96VW Multivan180.1%800.0%122430.1%616.7%125163
97Jaguar i-Pace170.1%-63.8%781500.2%-57.9%7661
98Mercedes C Class160.1%433.3%671000.1%78.6%87128
99Mini Countryman150.1%-75.4%90880.1%-72.1%9263
100Mercedes EQV150.1%114.3%103700.1%-31.4%101117
101Maxus Euniq5140.1%new861430.2%new77 –
102VW T-Cross140.1%-41.7%1001090.2%-4.4%8596
103Honda E140.1%-6.7%83800.1%17.6%95104
104Toyota Prius +140.1%n/a –440.1%n/a120193
105Mazda3130.1%44.4% –290.0%-37.0%137141
106Volvo V90120.1%-85.9%601610.2%-64.8%7449
107BMW 5 Series120.1%-73.9%97620.1%-78.2%10474
108Honda Jazz120.1%-52.0%93590.1%-43.8%105101
109Mazda CX-5120.1%-80.0%115450.1%-78.6%11880
110Mercedes CLA120.1%-63.6%147370.1%-68.1%129102
111Hyundai Santa Fe120.1%-78.2%178290.0%-63.3%136105
112Subaru Solterra120.1%new –120.0%new180 –
113Mercedes E Class110.1%-63.3%92770.1%-53.9%9682
114Mazda2110.1%1000.0%89570.1%612.5%108206
115Jeep Wrangler110.1%-72.5%116430.1%4.9%122124
116VW Crafter110.1%-15.4%128390.1%0.0%127152
117Kia Sorento110.1%-76.1%177280.0%-75.4%13891
118Jeep Compass110.1%-80.0%180260.0%-88.0%14485
119Citroen C4100.1%new159350.1%new130 –
120Mercedes GLB100.1%-37.5%151240.0%-62.5%150125
121Audi e-Tron90.1%-97.3%91,6032.3%-50.4%127
122Mazda CX-3090.1%-90.6%871320.2%-72.6%7964
123Peugeot Rifter90.1%350.0%119550.1%587.5%111198
124Tesla Model S90.1%n/a –120.0%-66.7%179174
125Opel Zafira Life80.1%-57.9%120510.1%2.0%114123
126Kia Xceed80.1%-11.1% –340.0%-50.0%131112
127VW Caddy80.1%-20.0%149270.0%-41.3%142137
128Toyota Prius70.0%-82.5%80770.1%-60.3%9886
129Mercedes GLA70.0%-66.7%146410.1%-64.7%126103
130Mazda MX-570.0%-63.2%158110.0%-68.6%183167
131Porsche Cayenne60.0%-68.4%148310.0%-67.7%134113
132BMW 4 Series60.0%-25.0% –240.0%-20.0%147169
133Opel Combo60.0%n/a –150.0%n/a168243
134VW Touran60.0%-14.3%157100.0%-78.7%188149
135Honda HR-V50.0%150.0%106520.1%333.3%113213
136Citroen Berlingo50.0%150.0%114430.1%95.5%121161
137Audi A350.0%-85.7%137290.0%-78.0%135111
138Mercedes A Class50.0%-37.5%150220.0%-77.6%153109
139Range Rover Evoque50.0%-28.6%140220.0%-83.6%15487
140Mercedes B Class50.0%-64.3%152180.0%-71.0%159129
141Audi Q350.0%-70.6%118150.0%-63.4%165138
142Toyota Mirai50.0%66.7%164150.0%36.4%170177
143Porsche 91140.0%-60.0%111560.1%21.7%110139
144DS 3 Crossback40.0%-63.6%98450.1%-15.1%117126
145Kia Ceed40.0%-84.0%129310.0%-69.0%133108
146BMW X240.0%-88.6%95240.0%-93.9%14872
147Opel Insignia40.0%300.0%139240.0%2300.0%151156
148DS 7 Crossback40.0%-84.0%124200.0%-83.9%156110
149Porsche Cayenne Coupe 40.0%n/a162170.0%n/a162 –
150Audi A140.0%-50.0% –130.0%-53.6%174154
151Audi A640.0%-42.9%182130.0%-76.8%176142
152Citroen C340.0%300.0%169110.0%-78.0%182146
153BMW 3 Series30.0%-97.1%101860.1%-85.7%9342
154Opel Crossland30.0%-50.0%131270.0%12.5%140157
155Lexus RX30.0%-70.0%138240.0%-55.6%149136
156Mercedes GLS30.0%-25.0%153130.0%-7.1%178184
157BMW Z430.0%200.0%154110.0%37.5%181220
158VW Amarok30.0%50.0%184110.0%0.0%185203
159Mercedes GLE Coupe30.0%n/a15690.0%n/a190 –
160Ford Transit  30.0%n/a –50.0%400.0%202275
161Honda CR-V30.0%-75.0%19350.0%-89.1%203143
162Xpeng G320.0%-94.1%852910.4%24.4%5177
163Ford Puma20.0%-85.7%102640.1%-47.1%103100
164Range Rover Velar20.0%-84.6%109590.1%78.8%106147
165Renault Mégane20.0%-81.8%127430.1%53.6%124144
166Jaguar F-Pace20.0%-75.0%160210.0%-30.0%155158
167Lexus ES20.0%-86.7%179180.0%-50.0%158150
168Audi A420.0%-80.0%163130.0%-64.9%175160
169Peugeot 50820.0%-66.7%143100.0%-84.6%187127
170DS 920.0%new17170.0%new195 –
171Audi A820.0%100.0% –40.0%33.3%206250
172Bentley Bentayga20.0%100.0%19740.0%33.3%207208
173Lexus LC20.0%-33.3%19840.0%-50.0%211223
174Nilsson XC90 Ambulanse20.0%n/a –40.0%0.0%214251
175Porsche 718 Spyder20.0%0.0%17540.0%-20.0%215238
176Bygg Bil Factory Five20.0%new –20.0%new245270
177BMW X510.0%-99.5%66930.1%-87.3%8937
178Renault Captur10.0%-98.0%94860.1%-78.4%9465
179Toyota Camry10.0%-97.2%130260.0%-82.8%14599
180Audi Q810.0%-66.7%123220.0%0.0%152170
181Ford Fiesta10.0%-87.5% –180.0%-63.3%157140
182Maxus Deliver 910.0%n/a –170.0%1600.0%161215
183Audi Q210.0%-83.3%141160.0%-46.7%163159
184Land Rover Discovery Sport10.0%-75.0%133130.0%-77.2%177120
185Smart Fortwo10.0%0.0%165110.0%266.7%184216
186Dacia Duster10.0%-75.0%18390.0%-43.8%189162
187Mercedes V Class10.0%0.0%16890.0%28.6%191195
188Skoda Fabia10.0%-97.1% –70.0%-93.6%196116
189Mercedes S Class10.0%-50.0%18760.0%-45.5%201204
190Ferrari Roma10.0%n/a19140.0%-20.0%209237
191Morgan Plus 610.0%n/a –40.0%n/a213 –
192Opel Astra10.0%0.0% –30.0%-25.0%222239
193Porsche Cayman10.0%n/a19630.0%-72.7%223207
194Jaguar E-Pace10.0%-66.7%20620.0%-77.8%232194
195Mercedes G-Class10.0%-50.0% –20.0%-77.8%237224
196Tesla Model X10.0%0.0% –20.0%-94.3%243179
197VW Touareg10.0%-50.0% –20.0%-92.6%244173
198Amatør Bil Dearborn Deuce10.0%new –10.0%new264 –
199Amatør Bil Stethy10.0%new –10.0%new265 –
200Bygg Bil  Porsche 917 Replica10.0%new –10.0%new267 –
201Bygg Bil LB Specialist Cars STR10.0%new –10.0%new266 –
202Bygg Bil Westfield10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%263254
203Ferrari  296 GTB 10.0%new –10.0%new268 –
204JAC e-S410.0%new –10.0%new269 –

Source: OFV AS

Car Shopping

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.